Award Winners

2015




STUDENT AWARD

P.S. Jerusalem by Danae Elon

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Among us by Guido Hendrikx
SPECIAL MENTION
elle pis son char by Loïc Darses

BEST INTERNATIONAL MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM

Field Niggas by Khalik Allah
SPECIAL MENTION
Business Club
 by Chloé Mahieu and Lila Pinell

BEST NEW TALENT FROM QUEBEC/CANADA

Bienvenue à F.L. by Geneviève Dulude-De Celles 

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

Un amour d'été by Jean-François Lesage
SPECIAL MENTION
Pinocchio by André-Line Beauparlant

WOMEN INMATES AWARD

Retour aux sources by Jean-Sébastien Francoeur and Andrew Marchand-Boddy

BEST EDITING IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Je suis le peuple by Saskia Berthod and Chantal Piquet, directed by Anna Roussillon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

The Other Side by Diego Romero Suarez-Llanos, directed by Roberto Minervini

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) by Abbas Fahdel 
SPECIAL MENTION
Snakeskin
by Daniel Hui

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) by Abbas Fahdel

PRIX MAGNUS ISACSSON

Retour aux sources by Jean-Sébastien Francoeur and Andrew Marchand-Boddy
SPECIAL MENTION

Manoir
by Martin Fournier et Pier-Luc Latulippe

2014

See

STUDENT AWARD

L'oeuvre des jours by Bruno Baillargeon
SPECIAL MENTION
Juanicas by Karina Garcia Casanova

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Atlantis by Ben Russell

BEST INTERNATIONAL MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM

Metaphor or Sadness Inside Out by Catarina Vasconcelos

BEST NEW TALENT FROM QUEBEC/CANADA

Everything Will Be by Julia Kwan
SPECIAL MENTION
Juanicas by Karina Garcia Casanova

 

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

Sol by Marie-Hélène Cousineau & Susan Avingaq
SPECIAL MENTION
La marche à suivre by Jean-François Caissy

WOMEN INMATES AWARD

Examen d'État by Dieudo Hamadi

BEST EDITING IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Letters to Max by Éric Baudelaire

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Les tourmentes by Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Once Upon a Time by Kazim Öz
SPECIAL MENTION
Examen d'État by Dieudo Hamadi

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

CITIZENFOUR by Laura Poitras

PRIX MAGNUS ISACSSON

The Secret Trial 5 by Amar Wala
SPECIAL MENTION
De prisons en prisons by Steve Patry

2013

See

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Da Vinci by Yuri Ancarani
SPECIAL MENTION
A Story for the Modlins by Sergio Oksman

BEST INTERNATIONAL MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM

A New Product by Harun Farocki
SPECIAL MENTION
The Art of Disappearing by Bartek Konopka & Piotr Rosolowski

BEST NEW TALENT FROM QUEBEC/CANADA

Bà Nôi by Khoa Lê

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

Hoax_Canular by Dominic Gagnon
SPECIAL MENTION
Night Labor by Ashley Sabin & David Redmon

WOMEN INMATES AWARD

Expedition to the End of the World by Daniel Dencik
SPECIAL MENTION
Salma by Kim Longinotto

BEST EDITING IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Let the Fire Burn by Jason Osder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Tzvetanka by Youlian Tabakov

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

E agora? Lembra-me by Joaquim Pinto

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

The Square by Jehane Noujaim

PRIX MAGNUS ISACSSON

Québékoisie by Mélanie Carrier & Olivier Higgins
SPECIAL MENTION
The Longest Kiss by Alexandra Sicotte-Lévesque

2012

See

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Dusty Night by Ali Hazara
SPECIAL MENTION
River rites by Ben Russell

BEST INTERNATIONAL MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM

Argentinian Lessons de Wojciech Staron
SPECIAL MENTION
Un été avec anton by Jasna Krajinovic

BEST NEW TALENT FROM QUEBEC/CANADA

The Patron Saints by Melanie Shatzky and Brian M. Cassidy

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

Ma vie réelle de Magnus Isacsson
SPECIAL MENTION
L'État du monde by Hubert Caron-Guay and Rodrigue Jean

WOMEN INMATES AWARD

5 Broken Cameras de Emad Burnat et Guy Davidi
SPECIAL MENTION
Les poings de la fierté by Hélène Choquette

BEST EDITING IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Matthew's Laws by Marc Schmidt

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Leviathan by Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Matthew's law by Marc Schmidt
SPECIAL MENTION
En quête d'Emak Bakia by Oskar Alegria

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat et Guy Davidi

PRIX MAGNUS ISACSSON

Herman's House by Angad Singh Bhalla
SPECIAL MENTION
Le prix des mots by Julien Frechette 

2011

See

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Flying Anne (Anne Vliegt) by Catherine Van Campen

BEST INTERNATIONAL MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM

Hula and Natan by Robby Elmaliah
SPECIAL MENTION
Out of Reach by Jakub Stozek

CINÉMATHÈQUE QUÉBÉCOISE – CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Les Etats-Unis d’Afrique by Yanick Létourneau
SPECIAL MENTION
La guerre de Wiebo (Wiebo’s War) by David York

BEST NEW TALENT FROM QUEBEC/CANADA

The Vanishing Spring Light by Xun Yu

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

Carnets d’un grand détour by Catherine Hébert

WOMEN INMATES AWARD

The Tiniest Place (El lugar más pequeño) by Tatiana Huezo

BEST EDITING IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Territoire Perdu by Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

El Velador by Natalia Almada

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Territoire Perdu by Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd
SPECIAL MENTION
The Tiniest Place (El lugar más pequeño) by Tatiana Huezo

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Bouton by Res Balzli

2010

See

KINO PEN AWARD

I Wish I Knew by Jia Zhang-Ke
SPECIAL MENTION :
La nuit, elles dansent  by Isabelle Lavigne and Stéphane Thibault
Michael Berger. A Hysteria. by Thomas Fürhapter

SHOOTING FROM THE HIP AWARD

Cuchillo de palo by Renate Costa
SPECIAL MENTION :
Tehran Without Permission by Sepideh Farsi

ECOCAMERA AWARD

La Reine malade by Pascal Sanchez
SPECIAL MENTION
Chercher le courant by Nicolas Boisclair and Alexis de Gheldere

DOCTAPE AWARD

Katka by Helena Treštíková
SPECIAL MENTION 
Disco & Atomic War by Jaak Kilmi

IMAGE AWARD

The Woman With The 5 Elephants by Vadim Jendreyko
SPECIAL MENTION
17 August by Alexandre Goutman 

EDITING AWARD

Katka by Helena Trestíková

FIRST CAMERA AWARD

Cuchillo de palo by Renate Costa
SPECIAL MENTION
L'Homme aux serpents by Eric Flandin

QUÉBEC/CANADA BEST HOPE AWARD

Ce Coeur qui bat by Philippe Lesage

CINÉMATHÈQUE QUÉBÉCOISE AWARD FOR BEST FILM FROM QUÉBEC OR CANADA

Ce Coeur qui bat by Philippe Lesage
SPECIAL MENTION
Opération Diablo by Stephanie Boyd

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Chercher le courant by Nicolas Boisclair and Alexis de Gheldere

2009

See

KINO PEN AWARD

The Sound of Insects – Record of a Mummy by Peter Liechti.

SHOOTING FROM THE HIP AWARD

Defamation by Yoav Shamir.

DOCTAPE AWARD

Episode III - Enjoy Poverty by Renzo Martens.

ECOCAMERA AWARD

Les damnés de la mer by Jawad Rhalib.
SPECIAL MENTION
H2Oil by Shannon Walsh 

FIRST CAMERA AWARD

Stalags: Holocaust and Pornography in Israel by Ari Libsker.

EDITING AWARD

Le pays d'octobre by Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher.

IMAGE AWARD

War + love in Kaboul by Helga Reidemeister.
SPECIAL MENTION 
Plomb durci by Stefano Savona.

CINÉMATHÈQUE QUÉBÉCOISE AWARD FOR BEST FILM FROM QUÉBEC OR CANADA

Le dernier train by Lixin Fan.

PRIX DU MEILLEUR ESPOIR QUÉBEC/CANADA

Kitakinan – Notre territoire à tout le monde, by Serge Bordeleau.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

La dérive douce d’un enfant de Petit-Goâve by Pedro Ruiz.

2008

See

KINO PEN AWARD

La Forteresse by Fernand Melgar

SHOOTING FROM THE HIP AWARD

The Sari Soldiers by Julie Bridgham

ECOCAMERA AWARD

Taking Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai by Lisa Merton and Alan Dater
SPECIAL MENTION
La Savane américaine by Jean-François Méan and Ian Lagarde

DOCTAPE AWARD

Seeds of Summer by Hen Lasker
SPECIAL MENTION 
Antoine by Laura Bari

FIRST CAMERA AWARD

Siete instantes by Diana Cardozo
SPECIAL MENTION 
Suddenly Last Winter by Gustav Hofer and Luca Ragazzi

IMAGE AWARD

La Mère de Antoine Cattin and Pavel Kostomarov

EDITING AWARD

La Mère by Antoine Cattin and Pavel Kostomarov
SPECIAL MENTION
La Forteresse by Karine Sudan
Kommunalka by Mathilde Muyard

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Taking Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai by Lisa Merton and Alan Dater

2007

See

KINO PEN AWARD

Description of a Memory by DAN GEVA

SHOOTING FROM THE HIP AWARD

Trois filles dans la guerre by MEIRA ASHER
SPECIAL MENTION
Sarî’s Mother by James Longley

FIRST CAMERA AWARD

Enemies of Happiness  by ANJA AL-ERHAYEM and EVA MULVAD
SPECIAL MENTION 
Ser isla (Mexique), de EUN-HEE IHM

ECOCAMERA AWARD

4 Elements by JISKA RICKELS

IMAGE AWARD

Americano by CARLOS FERRAND

EDITING AWARD

Shake the Devil Offby  PETER ENTELL

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – ex aequo

De l’autre côté du pays by CATHERINE HÉBERT
En lo escondido by NICOLAS RINCÓN GILLE

2006

See

KINO PEN AWARD

The Fisherman and The Dancing Girl by VALERY SOLOMIN
SPECIAL MENTION
Paul dans sa vie by RÉMI MAUGER
Un fleuve humain by SYLVAIN L'ESPÉRANCE

SHOOTING FROM THE HIP AWARD

Le Voyage de Nadia by NADIA ZOUAOUI and CARMEN GARCIA

FIRST CAMERA AWARD

Smiling in a War Zone by SIMONE AABERG KAERNS and MAGNUS BEJMAR
SPECIAL MENTION
L’œil du père, l’œil du fils by CARL VALIQUET

ECOCAMERA AWARD

Our Daily Bread by NIKOLAUS GEYRHALTER
SPECIAL MENTION :
Soufre by FLORIAN GEYER

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Encounter Point by JULIA BACHA and RONIT AVNI

2005

See

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – ex aequo

Shape of the Moon by Leonard Retel Helmrich
Between Midnight and the Rooster’s Crow by Nadja Drost